Resume

Teaching Experience and References available upon request.

(Image: Actor Workshop Production of Vinegar Tom, California Institute of the Arts)

Education:
California Institute of the Arts, Valencia CA - MFA Directing 2012
Mentor - Travis Preston
Studied with Chris Barreca, Marissa Chibas, Peter Flaherty, Norman Frisch, Janie Geiser, Mona Heinze, Mira Kingsley, Lewis Klahr, Charles McNulty, Susan Solt, and Alice Tuan

Sarah Lawrence College, Bronxville, NY - BA Theatre & Dramatic Literature 2005
Studied theatre with Ernest Abuba, Edward Baker, Kevin Confoy, John Dillon, Myra Goldberg, Joseph Lauinger, Jeffrey McDaniel, Dave McRee, Kym Moore, Paul Rudd, and Fanchon Miller Scheier

La MaMa’s Experimental Theatre Club, Umbria, Italy - Directors Symposium 2008
Studied with Leigh Fondakowski from Tectonic Theater Project (Project Development), Naum Panovski (Physical Composition), Federico Restrepo (Puppetry), and Patrick Acogny (African Dance)

British American Drama Academy, London, UK – Exchange Semester 2003-04
Course Work: Shakespeare’s Tragedies, Shakespeare’s Comedies, Shakespeare’s Contemporaries, Directing (with Mark Wing-Davey), Theater Criticism, Acting, Voice, Movement, and Clowning

Select Directing Experience:
Immersive Theatrical Events
* Kansas Collection: The Key, The Speakeasy Society, Night Games - IndieCade @ USC, CA, 2016
* Johnny Cycle: The Shell,The Speakeasy Society, St. Mark's Episcopal Church, Glendale, CA, 2016
* The Hollow, The Speakeasy Society, Golden Road Brewing, Los Angeles, CA, 2015
* Johnny Cycle: The Quick & The Dead, The Speakeasy Society, American Legion Post #13, Pasadena, CA, 2015
* The Stronger, The Speakeasy Society, Edendale, Los Angeles, CA, 2014-2016
* Ebenezer, The Speakeasy Society, Golden Road Brewing, Los Angeles, CA, 2013-2014
* The Hunting Party, The Speakeasy Society, Private Residence, Los Angeles, CA, 2013
* KITCHEN/SUGAR/BULLET/BLANK, The Speakeasy Society, Private Residence Los Angeles, CA, 2013
* Suffering Fools: The Weird Sisters, The Speakeasy Society, Moose Lodge #641, Glendale, CA, 2012

Theater/Opera
* Vinegar Tom, Caryl Churchill, CalArts, Los Angeles, CA, 2016
* MAXIMUS (a new opera), Composer - G. Dimitrov, USC, Monk Space & Live Arts LA, CA, 2014
* The Fairy Queen, a semi-opera, Composer - Henry Purcell, CalArts, Los Angeles, CA, 2012
* Moth (world premiere opera), Composer - Ellen Reid, CalArts, Los Angeles, CA, 2011
* The House of Bernarda Alba, Federico Garcia Lorca, CalArts, Los Angeles, CA, 2011
* Little Eyolf, Henrik Ibsen, Edinburgh Theater Festival, Scotland, UK, 2011
* La Ronde, Arthur Schnitzler, CalArts, Los Angeles, CA, 2010

Devised Work/New Plays
* Booth, Roger Mason, Son of Semele Solo Festival, CA, 2015
* Lincoln Adjacent, R. Mason/ S. Blackburn, Hollywood Fringe Festival, CA, 2014
* Margery & Me, Moira MacDonald, REDCAT, Fall Studio, CA, 2012
* Simple Magic, Miriam Jones, CalArts, Los Angeles, CA, 2011
* Crackbaby, Candrice Jones, CalArts, Los Angeles, CA, 2010
* 15 Minutes of Fame, J. Just/ G. Gearhart, Access Studio Theater, New York, NY, 2009
* The Mary Trilogy, Adrienne Dawes, Mir Productions, New York, NY, 2008
* Fetish, Joyce Wu, Mir Productions, New York, NY, 2008
* The M Game, W. Shakespeare/ J. Just, Mir Productions, New York, NY, 2007

Readings/Workshop Productions
* No Sound the Earth Owes (a new opera), Composer - A. Vassos, Twin Hero Productions, OR, 2016
* The Moonlight Express, Z. N. Lupetin, Skylight Theatre Co., Los Angeles, CA, 2015
* Body Without Bones, Mimi Seton, Skylight Theatre Co., Los Angeles, CA, 2015
* The Maids, Jean Genet, CalArts, Los Angeles, CA, 2011
* Venus, Suzan Lori-Parks, CalArts, Los Angeles, CA, 2010
* Ship of Fools, Pig Brooch Theatre, Brooklyn Lyceum, New York, NY, 2009
* Chocolate Baklava, Kat Katsanis, New York University, New York, NY, 2006
* When We Dead Awaken, Henrik Ibsen, Mir Productions, New York, NY, 2006

Dramaturge/Assistant Director
* Phèdre (Dir. Aubrey Snowden), Jean Racine, Wide Eye Productions, New York, NY, 2008
*The Deepest Play Ever (Dir. R. Purcell), Geoffrey Decas,Collaboration Town, New York, NY, 2006
* Macbeth (Dir. Lynn Farleigh), William Shakespeare, British American Drama Academy, London, 2004
* As You Like It (Dir. Paul Rudd), William Shakespeare, Sarah Lawrence College, Bronxville, NY, 2003
* Romeo & Juliet (Dir. Darren Lay), William Shakespeare, Young Shakespeare Workshop, Seattle, WA, 2001

Creative Entertainment Experience:
* Two Bit Circus, Interactive Show - Concept Development/Writer, 2016
* Walt Disney Imagineering, Creative Entertainment - Disney Show Concept Writer, 2014
* Walt Disney Imagineering, Creative Entertainment - Disney Show Concept Writer, 2012
* CalArts/WDI Blue Sky Initiative, Concept Development (theoretical), 2011  

Artistic Leadership/Related Experience:
* The Speakeasy Society, Co-Artistic Director/Founding Member, 2012-Present
* California Institute of Technology, Administrative Assistant,  2012-Present
* Sundance Institute Theater Lab, Assistant to Producing Artistic Director Philip Himberg, 2011
* Mir Productions,Co-Artistic Director/Founding Member, 2006-09
* The Juilliard School, Drama Division Assistant Manager, 2005-09
* Ping Chong & Company, Assistant Dramaturge, 2004-05

Awards:
* Artist Project Grant, California Institute of the Arts 2012
* National Music Theater Conference – Eugene O’Neill Theater Center (Finalist) 2012
* Beutner Family Award for Excellence in the Arts (Finalist) 2011
* California Institute of the Arts Scholarship 2009-2012
* Beutner/Pritzker Scholarship 2009-10

Special Skills:
* Artistic Leadership, Research, Script Development
* Coaching - Monologue, Public Speaking, College Admissions, Interviews, Auditions
* Teaching - Acting, Scene Study, Directing, Play Analysis, Theater History